Privacy Policy

Introduction

We understand that you are aware of, and care about, your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Statement describes policies and practices of kubi kalloo Ltd (‘kubi kalloo’) regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Statement as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Who we are?

kubi kalloo is registered as kubi kalloo Ltd in England (Companies House registration number 08565276) and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA137915.

We are not statutorily required to appoint a Data Protection Officer. To facilitate any data privacy related queries, we have appointed an internal Data Protection team for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. We can be reached at:

Data Protection Team
3 Scrutton Street
London EC2A 4HF
Tel: 020 3696 8700
E-mail: privacy@kubikalloo.com

If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by us, please contact our Data Protection Team who will ensure that your complaint is investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your queries or complaints on data protection, you can call the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

The data we collect and process

  • Client data
  • Data on research subjects
  • Visitors to our website
  • Marketing data

Client data:

We collect personal information about our clients to provide them with market research consulting services.

We will hold the following information about clients:

  • Full name and contact information.
  • Personal information contained in business communications.
  • Transaction data including details about services you have purchased from us.
  • Usage data including information about how you use our product and services.
  • Marketing and Communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing material from us and your communication preferences.

How is your personal data collected? 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Engage us to provide services;
  • Subscribe to our publications;
  • Request marketing material to be sent to you;
  • Complete one of our enquiry forms; or
  • Provide us with feedback;

When and how we share information with others

Your information may be shared with:

  1. IT service providers who provide data storage, processing, back-up and retrieval services.
  2. Cloud service providers.
  3. Sub-contractors, partners or associates who are asked by kubi kalloo to deliver all or some of the services.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services and communications.

Data on research subjects:

When you volunteer to take part in a research commissioned by us on behalf of our clients, we or our associates may collect the following personal data (depending on the nature of research):

  1. Name and contact information e.g. postal address, email and contact telephone
  2. Your age, date of birth, race and ethic origin
  3. Your personal likes and preferences including financial information

The data we receive from our associates is mostly anonymised. Where this is not feasible, we ensure adequate security and confidentiality measures are put in place to protect personal identities of research subjects.

How is your personal data collected? 

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data when you take part in our research by filling in forms or by responding to our questions by post, phone, email or otherwise. All this information is collected with your express consent.

When and how we share information with others

Your information may be shared with:

  1. Our clients who commission the research
  2. IT service providers who provide data storage, processing, back-up and retrieval services.
  3. Sub-contractors, partners or associates who are asked by kubi kalloo to deliver all or some of the services.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law and the Market Research Society’s Code of Conduct and ESOMAR.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use third-party services to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

When you use the email for enquiries, we will use the information provided by you only for providing you with an appropriate response.

Marketing Data

We process name and contact details of individuals who have expressed interest in hearing from us about our services or have engaged with us for supply of our services in the past. We also process personal information received from third parties to whom you have provided consent for your information to be shared with us. All our marketing communications will be proportionate, relevant and designed with a clear focus on your privacy interests.

Data subject rights

This Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with information about what personal data kubi kalloo collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@kubikalloo.com

If you wish to confirm that kubi kalloo is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at privacy@kubikalloo.com

You have a right to request correction of inaccurate information, deletion of information, and to instruct us to stop processing your information. We are obliged to honour such requests as per the regulatory requirements. If you’d like more information or would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@kubikalloo.com

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology and controls on an ongoing basis.

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

We also get our systems independently assessed to ensure that we have good security measures in place.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by kubi kalloo on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-services providers we engage, as well as in physical forms in our office and at backup and archival facilities. We retain data for the duration of the client’s business relationship with us and as per the regulatory, legal, or reporting requirements. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at privacy@kubikalloo.com